PA 4A DAY
Andrea Van Poeteren: 07909 614859
Rosanna Finnigan: 07973 731036
 Menu

Policies - Privacy & Cookies


1. Introduction

The PA 4A Day Privacy Policy sets out how the company handles your personal data. The Privacy Policy covers personal data collected via the website, in meetings with clients, in letters and through emails and telephone calls. PA 4A Day takes the privacy of its clients and associates very seriously. We are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, PA 4A Day will treat such information in accordance with this policy and with current UK Data Protection legislation.

2. Data Protection Act 1998

Any personal information submitted via our website, by letter, in person or by email or telephone is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's website www.ico.gov.uk

3. How your information is used

We will use the information you provide to us to:

  • Carry out analysis and research for the purposes of making recommendations to clients.
  • Assist clients with their projects and events e.g. fundraising initiatives and event organisation.
  • Process sales transactions.
  • Record any contact we have with you.
  • To find new ways to improve the quality of our service.

4. Accessing your information

If you would like to review or revise personal information which you have submitted to PA 4A Day, or believe we may hold about you, simply write to us by using the form at the foot of this page

You can send up to 5 documents in Notepad, PDF, MS Word or MS Word Compatible Formats with the File Uploader.

You will need to provide some supporting information (so that for instance we know it is you who is making the request) and we recommend that you keep copies of your correspondence and any enclosures. We aim to update your details accurately within a maximum of 28 days of your notification.

Again in line with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request (in writing please) details of personal information which we hold about you – this is called a 'subject access request'. There is a small administrative fee of £10, payable to PA 4A Day Ltd, which may be reviewed from time to time. If you do make such a request and it actually turns out that we hold no data about you, then the fee will be returned.

If you have any questions about our Policies or you want to make amendments to your personal data please contact us by using the form at the foot of this page

5. I.P. Addresses

Your I.P. address is recorded by your using any form on our web pages. We also record I.P. addresses from visitors to our web pages and other information such as operating system versions, browsers types, screen resolutions, referral links. This information helps us to market our products thus increasing the level of service to our customers.

6. Cookies

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future.

Your identity is not known to us.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

7. HTML (email) Newsletters

PA 4A DAY reserves the right to send you HTML Newsletters if you have registered if you have registered for this service regarding any new product launches, product changes, updates, service changes and follow-up emails. This is to enable us to supply you with a quality service. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

8. Notification of Changes

If PA 4A Day decides to change its Policies, it will show these changes on this page.

9. Disclaimer

PA 4A Day takes measures to protect your data. In no event shall PA 4A Day be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, including but not limited to loss of data or profit, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the information on this site, even if PA 4A Day or a PA 4A Day authorized representative shall have been advised of the possibility of such, and whether based in an action in contract, or any other theory of liability.